macArchitect architecture and interior design

privacy

Privacy Policy

macArchitect respects the personal data you supply to us and we will not disclose your personal data to third parties under any circumstances, unless required to do so by law.

We are committed to the principles of data protection and privacy and will carry out our business in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998, the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Legislation of October 2003 and the EU e-Privacy Directive.

Information We Collect

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our website.

We use a web analytics tool (Google Analytics) to analyse site usage, how our users arrive at our site, what they do on the site, what browser they are using and on what operating system etc. However, this analytics data, collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site, is not tied to personally identifiable information.

Cookies. Our web analytics tool uses Google Analytics. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookies here:https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete macArchitect cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

“Session” Cookies

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Social buttons. On many of the pages of the site you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, Pinterest and AddThis. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of macArchitect.co.uk. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting macArchitect, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services. We may use a number of external web services on the macArchitect site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display images we may use Flickr; to show videos we may use Vimeo and YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Email tracking. Emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached.

Comments and our Contact form. In order to leave a comment in our site or if you want to contact us via our website you have to give us at least your name and email address. We require name and email address for quality control purposes, such as monitoring comment spam.

Our Use of Your Information

We do not store your Personal Information in our databases unless you are a private client of macArchitect. Please note that your information will be transferred outside the European Economic Area to the United States of America where it will be stored securely for backup purposes. We use Dropbox and Gmail for our secure backups and email software. You can find out more about security on these sites here:

https://www.dropbox.com/privacy#security

https://support.google.com/mail/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1304609&topic=1668949&ctx=topic

 

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party.

Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Visibility of your information on the Site. Following are details of how your information is visible across the site depending on the site section and what you are doing:

Blog Comments. If you post a comment to our Blog then, by default, your name (first name, last name) will be published against your post.

Legal Requests. macArchitect cooperates with law enforcement inquiries and other third parties to enforce laws, Intellectual Property Rights and other rights. Local and international law enforcement agencies can request and may receive your personally identifiable information.

 

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are other visitors to this Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them.

 

Security

On the macArchitect site we use best endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. This is because we do not believe that the personal information we currently collect warrants such measures and the accompanying loss of speed experienced. You should be aware that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

Email Privacy Policy

Emails sent by or on behalf of macArchitect are all subject to the following disclaimer:

macArchitect will not be held liable for any loss, damages, claims, cost demand and expense whatsoever and howsoever arising in connection with or out of the use of data and/or programs supplied in any e-mail transaction. The receiver of our email transmission shall ascertain the accuracy and suitability of this data for their purposes. Although computer virus scanning software is used by macArchitect, the receiver of our email transmission shall be responsible for their own virus protection and macArchitect shall not be held liable for any subsequent loss, damage cost or expense. Our emails and any attached files are confidential and copyright protected. If you are not the addressee, any dissemination of any communication is strictly prohibited. Unless otherwise expressly agreed in writing, nothing stated in our email communication shall be legally binding.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we are going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will make any changes to this Privacy Policy and post them to our site. It is up to you whether you then continue to use the site and macArchitect services following such changes. However, it is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using macArchitect site and services and contact us, as per Section 7 above, should you wish to have any of your details removed.

 

Mailing Address

Telephone 020 8123 3213

Office address:

48 Durnsford Road

London

N11 2EJ

Comments are closed.

who we are
A modern, creative and dedicated architecture and interior design consultancy. With many years of experience across diverse sectors covering domestic, residential, retail, restaurants, offices, media and education projects, we are proud winners of a number of national and international design awards for our work.